Study on Fabrication of High Power Electrostatic Microactuators Using High Aspect Ratio X-ray Lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Susumu  Ritsumeikan University, Robotics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20278493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Osamu  Ritsumeikan University, Mech.Engng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20288624)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMicroactuator / High aspect ratio / X-ray lithography / LIGA / Synchrotron radiation / Electroforming / Comb type linear actuator / Wobble motor / Niめっき / ディープX線リソグラフィー / 高アスペクト微細構造体 / Ni電鋳 / 高アスペクト比微細構造体
Research Abstract
1.Optimization of process conditions for high aspect ratio X-ray lithography (LIGA) using the compact synchrotron radiation (SR) light source has been investigated. An exclusive beam-line for LIGA process has been set-up on the smallest super conductive SR light source "AURORA", installed in 1996, spring. in Ritsumeikan Univ., and operated. Process conditions for exposure and development of PMMA, were founded, and PMMA microstructures of 200 mum-deep and 100 mum-deep were fabricated under exposing dosage of 3 A min and 32 A min.
2.An X-ray mask for LIGA has been fabricated. Mask patterns were designed using a CAD system. The X-ray mask is consisted of 2 mum-thick SiC membrane and 5 mum-thick Au absorber in order to optimize contrast for X-ray exposure. Using the X-ray mask, PMMA resist structures with 2 mum-wide, 200 mum-high and aspect ratio of 100 were exposed and developed, and Ni microstructures were produced using Ni electroforming.
3.3-D high power microactuators have been designed, fabricated and evaluated. The basic structure of microactuators is consisted of Ni microstructures as fixed electrodes and movable electrodes, a Ni seed layer, SiO_2 as an isolation layer arid a sacrificial layer, and Si substrate. Dimensions of Ni microstructures were height of 100 mum, minimum line width of 2 mum, minimum gap of 2 mum and maximum aspect ratio of 50. A comb-drive electrostatic microactuator and an electrostatic micro wabble motor were fabricated by LIGA process combined high aspect ratio X-ray lithography using SR light source and electroforming. The comb-drive electrostatic microactuator and electrostatic micro wabble motor were confirmed to move by applying 65V pulse voltage and 125V-12 phases pulse voltage, respectively.