ELECTRON,ION AND PHOTON EMISSION FROM FRESH SURFACES OF METAL ACCOMPANYING DEFORMATION AND FRACTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Sumio  KANSAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90067760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWAKI Shigehiro  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE,COLLEGE OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 総合科学部(平成8年度), 教授 (50029873)
KIMURA Yoshitake  KONAN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部(平成9年度,10年度), 教授 (30068085)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDEFORMATION / FRACTURE / ELECTRON EMISSION / ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPY / LOW TEMPERATURES / ELECTRONIC SPECKLE PATTERN INTERFEROMETRY / STRAIN / THERMAL EXPANSION / スペックルパターン干渉法 / 熱,ひずみ / 熱膨張率 / 電子放出 / 新生面 / 真空 / スペックル干渉法 / 熱ひずみ / スペックルパターン / ひずみ / AFM(原子間力顕微鏡)
Research Abstract
We examined the use of chemisorptive emission (electron emission accompanying the adsorption of a reactive gas on a metal surface) and atomic force microscopy as measures of plastic deformation during fracture along a metallic Mg/glass interface. Localized ductile deformation in the metallic phase enhances the fracture energy, exposes metallic Mg to the reactive O_2 atmosphere, and produces intense emission. The number of electrons emitted following fracture in low-pressure oxygen atmospheres is strongly correlated with the total energy expended during failure (peel energy). The presence of localized ductile deformation is verified by atomic force microscopy (AFM) : voids are observed on surfaces yielding significant emissions and enhanced fracture energies. These voids are not observed on samples yielding the lowest peel energies and emission intensities, i.e., where the contribution of deformation to the peel energy is negligible. The potential for chemisorptive electron emission (CS … More E) as a probe of deformation along interfaces involving Mg, Ti, and Al is promising.
Electronic speckle pattem inteferometry (ESPI) has been applied to the measurement of deformation, strain, and thermal expansion during the cooling down and warming up processes between room temperature and low temperatures (minimum -20K). Samples are several commercial available metallic (SUS, Al, and Ti) and non-metallic (FRP, Alunina, Teflon, and SiO_2) materials. The ESPI method offers a non-contact and temperature-independent method to measure the displacement of materials subject to large temperature changes, as long as the correlations of the speckle patterns are kept. This metod presents an essential advantage over the conventional ones in that the information remains recorded on the video tape recorder for further analysis. The mechanical behavior of structural materials due to the thermal deformation are successfully measured during the cooling down or warming up processes, and applicability of ESPI methods to the low temperature engineering are experimentally confirmed. Less