Chaotic motion of twin boundary in organic single crystals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kazushige  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20261274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40142682)
NEMOTO Kouji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60202248)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTwin / Intermittent motion / Boundary / Morphology / Chaos / Scaling / Aging / エンジング現象 / 双晶変形 / 高速運動 / 有機結晶
Research Abstract
Structure and dynamics of twin boundaries in (TMTSF) _2PF_6 were studied. From microscopic observations, they are planar in shape and their width is less than 10 nm. No change in their shape was found. Their movement and pair annihilation do not leave any trace in the crystal surface. The twin boundary shows complex motion under controlled external force. The twin boundary moves intermittently and its velocity varies from run to run though same measurement was repeated under the same force and within the same area of the crystal. When position dependent velocity of the twin boundary is normalized by the average velocity in each run, the normalized curves coinside each other. This result means that the complex motion is subject to two characteristic factors ; one determines the pattern of motion and the other does the magnitude of average velocity. The main factor on variety of motions among repeated runs is found "waiting time" how long the time passes after the boundary went through the point. As the waiting time increases, the average velocity decreases. This result means that the motion includes an aging phenomena not on the boundary but on the crystal.