Project/Area Number |
08455051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Hideki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80292233)
SHIRAHATA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20005482)
HU Ning Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60250685)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Composite Material / Physical Modeling of Characteristics / Micromechanics / Mesomechanics / Numerical Simulation / Load Carrying Capacity / Microstructure of Interface / 数値シュミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
The study of prediction of load carrying capacity for various kind of composites by integrating micromechanics and mesomechanics on physical modeling of characteristics of composites was made. The results are summarized as follows : 1. The microstructure of interface between fibers and matrix of fiber reinforced ceramic composites was observed by a scanning electron microscope and the characteristics at the interface were examined on the basis of the molecular dynamic analysis. 2. A computer program to predict load carrying capacity was, developed by integrating the results of micromechanics and mesomechanics. By using this computer program, the bending strength of ultra fine-grained cemented carbides was predicted. A reasonable explanation was also given to the macroscopic crack propagation rate due to stress corrosion cracking in glass fiber reinforced polymer composites in corrosive environments. 3. We provided a simple optimization computer code for the computer program. By using the code, the composition profile of ceramic matrix composites for specified fracture toughness was given easily. The optimization method was also proposed to predict the maximum load carrying capacity.