Project/Area Number |
08455057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koichi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70024362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDO Yasushi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40221775)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Impact of Solid Bodies, / Stress Waves, / Elastic / Plastic Deformation, / Fracture, / Condensed Matter, / Cell Structure, / Magnetic Material, / Mesoscopic Scale / 非一様媒質 / 微小欠陥 / 衝撃波 / 衝撃圧縮 / 数値シミュレーション / メゾスケール現象 |
Research Abstract |
Objective of this research is to understand mesoscopic scale shock phenomena in condensed matter which have cell structures consisting of various kinds of small defects, cracks and inhomogeneities. We conducted the following experimental and analytical studies : [1] Elastic and Plastic deformations and fractures of aluminum honeycombs and balasa woods subjected to impact loads. [2] Shock wave propagation in magnetic fluid in magentic field. [3] Shock properties of solid phase CO2 under high-speed shock compression. [4] Brittle fracture of materials subjected to very high-speed impact at very low temperature. In shock experiments, we used a Hopkinson pressure bar, a one-stage gas gun, a two-stage light-gas gun, and a shock tube. Elastic and plastic deformation process and stress wave propagation were measured using stress gauges and particle velocity gauges. Shocked and unshocked materials were inspected using an optical microscope and a SEM.We found various interesting shock phenomena due to cell structures and inhomogeneities included in materials.