Sesearch on the mechanism of debonding process on the matrix-reinforcement interface of metai-matrix composites and the development of the method of analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Energy Science.Department of Energy Conversion Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Mamoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Micro System En, 工学研究科, 助手 (70239250)
IMATANI Shoji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Energy Science.Department of Energy Conversi, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (70191898)
HOSHIDE Toshihiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Energy Science.Department of Energy Conversi, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (80135623)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMetal matrix composite / Debonding on interface / Fiber-reinforced MMC / Particle-dispersed MMC / Surface-modified MMC / Finite elemnet method / Molecular dynamics / Residual stress / クリープ / 連続体損傷力学 / ユニットセルモデル / アルミニウム合金 / SiCウィスカ
Research Abstract
Results obtained in the present project are summarized as follows ;
1.Fiber-reinforced MMC : Creep damage in an SiC-whisker reinforced Al allpy was numerically simulated by using a unit cell model. The creep damage was revealed to initiate at the edge of whisker, from which a subsequent debonding developed. An FEM code was established for quenching process of MMC.The formation of voids and progress of damage initiated from voids were found to occur along the inteface.
2.Particle-dispersed MMC : Alminum dispersed with SiC particles was processed by a centrifugal casting method. The effect of casting condition on the radial distribution of particles was clarified experimentally. A FEM code for elastic-viscoplastic strees analysis was constructed based on the solidification of molten matrix considering the particle motion. The validity of the code was confirmed by experimental results.
3.Surface-modified MMC : A FEM code was proposed by modeling the detonation-coating process of ceramics on a metal surface. A large tensile stress was found to occur in coated layr. The equivalent stress of Mises type may control the failure of detonation-coated layr in an alumina-coated stainless steel under biaxial loading. Structural analysis using a molecular dynamics procedure developed for sputtering process suggested that an anchor effect was the main mechanism of interface bonding.