Analysis of the functional adaptation of biological tissues and its application to mechanical design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90026196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00263228)
FUJIE Hiromichi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20199300)
TANAKA Masao  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40163571)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFunctional adaptation / Mechanical load / Mechanical property / Biological joint / Ligament / Structure / Optimal design / 膝蓋腱 / 動脈 / コラーゲン線維 / マクロファージ / 再構築
Research Abstract
We have been studying adaptation of tendons and ligaments to mechanical environments at various structure levels. In the present study, considering a locational dependence of applied stress to the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) and posterior cruciate ligament (PCL), a relationship between the load distribution in the ligaments under anterior-posterior drawer load and their mechanical properties was determined at different flexion angles. The following findings were obtained.
1) ACL
The load carried by the ACL depended on both the flexion angle and ligament bundle. In extension, the posterolateral (Pl) bundle carried more load than the anteromedial (AM) portion did. As the flexion angle increased, the load carried by the AM portion icreased while that carried the PL portion decreased. The mechanical property of the ACL was also dependent on both the flexion angle and ligament bundle. As the flexion angle increased, the stiffness of the PL bundle increased.
2) PCL
Both the load carried by the PCL and the mechanical property of the PCL were dependent on the ligament bundle. The anterolateral bundle always carried a considerable load, while the stiffness of the bundle was always great.
These findings indicate that the load distribution corresponds to the distribution of mechanical properties in the cruciate ligaments at different flexion angles. This suggests that the knee joint is optimally designed so that its ligaments function most effectively at specific flexion angles, and that the external and internal loading to the knee maintains the uniformity of the optimal structure and property. It is possible that this mechanism could be applied to the development of a novel mechanical design.