Basic Studies on Dynamic Interfacial Fracture Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Toshihisa  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Department of Ocean Mechanicsal Engineering, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (60018067)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSeparated Dynamic J Integral / Separated Energy Release Rate / Path Independent Integral / Moving Finite Element Method / Intersonic Interfacial Fracture / Fracture Path Numerical Prediction / Application Phase Simulation / Interfacial Crack Impact Response / 動的J積分 / 動的破壊力学 / 界面き裂 / 衝撃破壊 / 動的き裂伝播 / 有限要素法シミュレーション / コースティックス法 / コースティック法
Research Abstract
In this research project, dynamic interfacial fracture phenomena were investigated by using experimental, theoretical and computational mechanics approaches in a unified fashion. Through these investigations, fundamental information and data on dynamic interfacial fracture mechanics were acquired. Furthermore, some mechanisms of -dynamic interfacial fracture phenomena were clarified. The major research results of this project are listed as follows :
1. Experimental Studies :
(1) Evaluations of interfacial fracture toughness and separated energy release rates,
(2) Developments of the concept of equivalent residual force and the evaluation method of residual stress intensity factor,
(3) Finding of the differences in crack velocities of interfacial dynamic fracture phenomena under static and impact loads,
(4) Finding of the possibility of intersonic crack velocity in dynamic interfacial fracture.
2. Theoretical Studies :
(1) Creation of the concepts of path independent separated T* integral, pat … More h independent separated dynamic J integral, path independent separated J integral, and separated energy release rate,
(2) Derivation of the relations between the separated dynamic J integrals and stress intensity factors,
(3) Clarification of the mechanisms of energy flow to propagating interfacial cracks under tension-dominant type and shear-dominant type loads,
(4) Clarification of the mechanism of fracture energy supplies to a propagating interfacial crack tip from both sides of bimaterial.
3. Computational Mechanics Studies :
(1) Developments of moving finite element methods for dynamic interfacial crack propagation,
(2) Success of numerical simulations of intersonic and supersonic interfacial crack propagation,
(3) Evaluation of energy release rate for intersonically and supersonically propagating cracks, using the dynamic J integral,