A study on ultra high speed micro-machining under SEM environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Takaaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80010685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90183110)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicro-Cutting / Single Crystal Silicon / Scanning Electron Microscope / Ductile-Mode Cutting / Brittle-Mode Cutting / Dependency of Crystal Direction / Tele-Micro-Cutting / Stereo Vision / 超精密加工 / 硬脆材料 / 真空中加工 / 応力場制御 / ガラスの加工 / 酸化マグネシウムの加工 / クラック
Research Abstract
The possibility of ductile mode cutting considering the crystal direction of silicon was examined using the micro machining machine (MMM) which has the stereo vision and micro force measurement capability.
The micro-machining machine (MMM) has three degrees of freedom. The workpiece table translates in the X and Y directions and the tool moves in the Z direction. The translational mechanism uses ball screws and cross roller guides and is driven by ultrasonic motors with encoders. The working table is inclined at an angle of 60 degrees for optimal viewing under the SEM.The MMM has a rough positioning table to set the machining point at the center of the field of observation, with a three-axis force sensing table mounted on the XY-table. The sensing table is made of aluminum alloy and incorporates a parallel plate structure with strain gauge sensors.
Dependency of crystal direction while scratching a single crystal silicon was examined. Cutting experiments were performed in 4 directions, s … More uch as {100}<100>.{100}<110>, {110}<100> and {110}<100>. The friction coefficient in {100}<100> direction was larger than friction coefficients in other directions. Furthermore, the depth of cut while cutting in {100}<100> direction was larger than the other cases. Concerning the surface damage, crack and shell type wear were appeared on silicon after cutting tool's passing while cutting in <110> direction where the friction coefficient was small.
At <100> two sliding surfaces are active and, on the contrary, at <110> three sliding surfaces are active. At the same vertical force the depth of cut becomes large in <100> direction cutting and, therfore, the friction coefficient is large.
Based on the crystal direction dependency analysis, cutting experiment was performed for single crystal silicon. Ductile mode cutting was realized by reducing the depth of cut and considering the crystal direction.
Furthermore, the MMM was controlled from the remote place using the optical fiber and computer network. It is possible to control the system using stereo vision and a 3 dimensional joystick with force feedback capability. Less