Project/Area Number |
08455069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIWAKI Nobuhiko Tokyo Univ.of Agri.& Tech., Faculty of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTIZUKI Sadanari Tokyo Univ.of Agri.& Tech., Faculty of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10013715)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Machine Tool / Thermal Deformation / Basic Characteristics / Superimpose / Electric Power / Surrounding Temperature / Temperature Variation / Pulselike Heat Generation / 補正 |
Research Abstract |
This study describes approaches available for a method of correction for thermal deformation of machine tool using its basic characteristics. The thermal deformation of MC is caused not only by inner heat sources such as bearings, motors, ball screws and so on, but also by outer heat sources, such as room temperature variation in a machine shop, thermal radiation from the wall of the shop and other machines. In general when a unit temperature measured near heat source and a unit effective power at the spindle motor and a unit room temperature are generated pulsewise or stepwise, the basic thermal deoformation can be obtained experimentally.When the temperature of the machine structure and the efffective power at the spindle motor and the room temperature are measured, the basic characteristics can be obtained, and then it seems that the thernmal deformation can be etimated by using the basic characteristics and the temperature measured near the heat source, the effective power at the motor and the room temperature. Therefore, the method for estimating the thermal deformation of MC with room temperature constancy and room temeperature variation and difference of temperature between upper and lower around MC is researched in this study. As the results, the following conclusions have been obtained. 1. In case of room temperature constancy, the thermal deformation can be obtained by using the basic characteristics and the temperature of the machine structure or the effective power at the spindle motor. 2. In case of room temperature variation, it is possible to estimate the thermal deformation by diving thermal deformation of MC between thermal deformation caused by room temperature variation and thermal deformation caused by heat source except room temperature variation.