Simulation of Die-Sinking EDM by Discharge Location Searching Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Masanori  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90178012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masahiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems E, 工学部, 教務職員 (80220680)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordselectrical discharge machining / discharge location / simulation / inverse problem / tool electrode wear / debris concentration / discharge gap / 形彫り放電加工 / 加工精度 / 加工安定性 / 分光分析 / プラズマ温度 / 加工くず
Research Abstract
This research deals with simulation of workpiece geometry eroded by a die-sinking EDM using a newly developed simulation algorithm for faithful imitation of the actual phenomena which are occurring in the gap. The algorithm is a simple repetition of the procedure which is comprised of : 1. determining the next discharge location where the dielectric breakdown strength is lowest, 2. removing the tool and workpiece electrodes, 3. distributing the debris particles, and 4. feeding the tool electrode. The simulation takes into account a variety of influential factors such as tool electrode wear, gap width distribution, curvature and inclination of the tool electrode, and debris particle concentration, all of which affect each other in a very complex manner. The simulation results for the geometries of the tool electrode and the workpiece after machining and for the gap width distribution agree well with the experimental results for machining of a flat and square surface.
Another aim of this research is to develop a simulation method to solve the inverse problem in which the tool elctrode shape to achieve the final shape of the workpiece can be obtained. In this inverse simulation, the same algotithm as used in the forward simulation which is described above is used considering the initial shapes of the workpiece and tool electrode as equal to their final shapes in the forward simulation. Moreover, the workpiece is fed in the opposite direction toward the tool electrode, and the data concerning the removal volumes per pulse discharge pertaining to the tool electrode and workpiece, respectively, are exchanged each other. As result of the inverse simulation, the shapes of the tool electrode and workpiece were restored to the initial shapes in the forward simulation.