A Study on Highly Function Integrated Spindle System for Advanced FMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (40196639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50218400)
INABA Chikao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10223231)
WARISAWA Shin'ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (20262321)
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMachine Tools / Flexible Manufacturing System / Highly Function Integrated Spindle System / Two-Layred Spindle / Ultrasonic Waves / In-Process Measurement / Bearing Preload / Joints / 高度機能集積形主軸 / 多重主軸 / 熱変形
Research Abstract
It becomes more important to realize highly function integrated spindle system for machine tool in order to develop the advanced flexible manufacturing system toward the 21st century. That kind of spindle system is characterized by higher accuracy, wider range of speed, integrated multiple-function and so on., with advent of the new manufacturing requirement. In this research, some studies which are necessary and indispensable for design of highly function integrated spindle system have been carried out. The first objective is the measurement of contact pressure of the joint between the bearing and its housing in the main spindle system. The second is how to control the due contact pressure in the machine work condition. The third is concerned with bearing preload measurement.
The proposed method for contact pressure measurement using ultrasonic waves is effective even if the joint consists of cylindrical surfaces. And also, the parameter by wavelet transform of echo is significantly im … More portant for evaluating the contact pressure.
The control of contact pressure has been basically possible by means of the proposed system named "Taper joint type bearing housing". It has sufficient function available for changing the contact pressure of the joint between the bearing and its housing.
The bearing preload has been measured by the compressive strain of bearing collar for outer ring. The output of strain gage has significant relationship with the preload and the elongation of the spindle.
A two-layred spindle system, which is basic configuration of multiple-layred type, has been proposed based on the results of these studies. The thermal behavior in the main spindle structure has been investigated to a various extent using the headstock model with a two-layred spindle, finally aiming at the proposal of the due design methodology. The basic thermal behavior and the mutural effects between inner and outer spindle units has been clarified. It is considered to be mainly influenced by the balance between heat sources in the body structure.
The cooling effects of air flow in the spindle unit, especially the enclosed space has been ascertained using the proposed cooling system. The remedy of thermal deformation is basically possible using such a cooling system in the control of the heat transfer between the inner and outer spindle units. Less