Surface Integrity of Mechanically Polished Diamonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50242277)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssingle crystaline diamond / diamond film / daiamond wheel / polishing / affected layr / etching by air / hydrogen plasma etching / wear mechanism / ダイヤモンド砥石 / 亀裂 / 加工面性状 / 機能性材料
Research Abstract
In the early 1980s, reproducible method of diamond synthesis from gas phase was reported by NIRIM in Japan. More than 15 years have passed and diamod films have been gradually applied to cutting tools or wear-resistant parts. Diamond is the unique material of its transparency in wide range of wave length, high heat conductivity and chemical stability and etc. In the application, it is essencial to polish or shape. In this study, surface integrity of mechanically polished diamond has been investigated.
First of all, wear characteristics of diamond by mechanical method have studied. Then in order to find suitable method to estimate affected layr of mechanichally polished diamond, diamond was etched with hot air or hydrogen plasma. It was found that hydrogen plasma etching is much suitable to make clear the affected layr. And the optimum etching conditions have been found.
Single crystal diamond and diamond films which have processed by the diamond wheel of _<600 or >1500 were etched by hydrogen plasma. Before etching both surfaces have been observed very smooth. Once these are etched tiny cracks appeared on the polished surfaces and the shape depend on the crystalgraphic orientation. From these results, it is concluded that even on diamond affected layr exsists. And crack habit shows the relation with the orientation, therefore the appeared cracks might be an origin of wear.