Development of Directionally Aligned SiC Whisker Grinding Wheel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katusmi  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40023056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORAGUCHI Iwao  Toyota College of Technology, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (20110182)
SAKAI Katsuhiko  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80262856)
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30198262)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSiC whisker / Directional alignment / Grinding wheel / Grinding ratio / Lapping / Sistered diamond / Tool wear / Fatigue wear / 砥石 / ウィスカ- / 研磨 / SiC / 表面あらさ / 研削比 / 目づまり / 研磨液
Research Abstract
Grinding wheel made of the directionally aligned SiC whiskers was produced and its grinding characteristics were examined.
Grinding characteristics of the resinoid, vitrified, metal and glass bonded wheels were tested and it was clarified that the resinoid wheel showed the best performance in the surface finish. Next, the authors succeeded in developing a loading free-grinding method in which free grains were mixed with grinding fluid, and overcoming a weak point of SiC whisker wheel. Futhermore, these wheel was applied to the lapping process, and very smooth surfaces of the hardened die steel and Si wafer were obtained.
In addition to these experiments, tool wear were investigated in cutting the resinoid wheel. As the results, the effect of whisker size, shape and orientation on the tool wear were made clear and new model of wear mechanism due to fatigue was proposed.