Development of Virtual Microscope Based on Renormalization Group Molecular Dyanamics and Its Application to Machining Process Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Toyoshiro  Nagoya Inst.of Tech, Faculty of Eengineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60107539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAWA Nobuhiro  Nagoya Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eengineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50236452)
SHIMADA Shoichi  Osaka Univ., Graduate school of Eengineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (20029317)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmolecular dyanmics / crack initiation / brittle-ductile transition / machining / simulation / 脆性 / 破壊 / 雰囲気 / 繰り込み / 逆繰り込み / ぜい性延性遷移
Research Abstract
Renormalization group molecular dynamics has been proposed to simulate physical phenomena in various scales ranging from nanometer to micrometer. The method can handle various scales not only in separate manner but also in combined manner such that microscale phenomena which occur only in macroscale field can be analyzed by re-doing locally zoomed simulation based on results in macroscale simulation. The method is then used to analyze how defects can be formed in a monocrysytal silicon when it is machined. The mechanism which has been made clear is combined static/dynamic one such that a locally unstable static stress state causes micro shearing trigged by dyanamically repeated tensile/compressive action caused by acoustic wave. This event then creates amorphous zone with weakened material property in crystal structure under the relief face of a tool and leads to formation of a microcrack-like defect there, again by dynamic tensile stress associated with acoustic wave passing through the region.