Study on the layring phenomenon of ultra-thin hydrodynamic lubrication film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahisa  The University of Tokyo, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60152716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20134471)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMolecular layring / Tribology / Elasthydrodynamic lubrication / Ultra thin liquid film / Surface force / 液体超薄膜 / レイアリング現象 / マイクロトライボロジー / 磁気ディスク / 溶媒和力
Research Abstract
Film thickness of the order of several nanometers is measured by using a precise experimental setup in which two molecularly smooth mica surfaces in crossed cylinder configuration are slide past each other with three kinds of liquid between the surfaces. It is shown that the film thickness depends on liquid structure and the film is thickened when intervening liquid exhibits a strong solvent structural force. A new EHL theory which considers deformation due to the structural force is introduced and results of the calculation are shown.