Analysis of Nano-Dynamic Behaviors and Complete and Stable Tracking Conditions for Contact Slider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Kyosuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology Mech.Eng.and Science Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40152524)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMagnetic Recording / Contact Slider / Bouncing Vibration / Friction-Induced Self-Excited Vibration / Tracking Characteristics / Contact Stiffness / Air Bearing Stiffness / Dynamic Contact Force / ランダム表面
Research Abstract
I analyzed bouncing vibrations and dynamic contact force of a 1-DOF contact slider and a 2-DOF tripad contact slider which has two air bearing pads and one contact pad at the trailing edge, and then showed the validity of the results obtained from these numerical analysis by an experimental study. I also investigated friction-induced self-excited vibration phenomena of contact slider supported by a cantilever beam and clarified stable tracking conditions. The results from these studies are summarized as follows :
(a) 1-DOF slider model analysis
In order to decrease the bouncing vibration of 1-DOF contact slider and make it track on disk surface completely, low contact stiffness in the order of 10^5N/m, high contact damping of about 0.1, small slider mass and small static load are necessary.
(b) Basic experiment
The bouncing vibration are always low when the slider load is high. In the lead contact sliders, the bouncing vibrations are smaller for smaller mass. However, in the case of some glass sliders, a large mass can reduce the bouncing vibrations because of the increase in the inertia effect. Almost all experimental results qualitatively agree with the theoretical ones.
(c) 2-DOF slider model analysis
Low contact stiffness and high contact damping are important in reducing bouncing vibrations and that the effects of a lower-mode can be avoided. The slider will be analyzed as a single-DOF model by making the rear to front air boaring stiffness ratio high.
(d) Friction-induced self-excited vibration analysis
The slider became unstable when the lateral and the angular frequencies of the beam were close to each other and that the slider could be stabilized it the supporting and the contact points were located at the rear of the slider mass center position.