Coating Films of Liquid Crystalline polymers as Alignment Layrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiyoji  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takehiro  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40252621)
YASUDA Kazunori  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80239756)
MORI Noriyasu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30124069)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLiquid crystalline polymers / Coating / Alignment layr / Numerical simulation / Doi model / Band texture / AFM / Morphology / テクスチャー / リビング / 自由境界
Research Abstract
We tried to develop a new alignment layr by using a coating film of luquid crystalline polymers. Aqueous solutions and ethanol solutions both in isotropic and liquid crystalline states were used as coating materials. Results obtained in the present work are as follows.
1. The ribbing phenomenon was occurred and its number per unit length increased with increasing velocity of coating and decreasing film thickness.
2. The band texture was observed in the thin films processed from the liquid crystalline solutions at high coating velocities.
3. The disclination line, which indicates that the molecules of liquid crystals align in a one direction on a coating film, was found in a droplet of 5CB placed on the coating film processed from isotropic solutions if the film is thin and the coating velocity is high. On the contrary, it was confirmed that the alignment state was random for thick films processed at low coating velocities.
4. The surface morphology of coating films was measured with an atomic force microscope (AFM). The micro ribs, which corresponded to the band texture, was found. Any structures, which induced the molecular alignment of 5CB,were not able to be specified in the other films.
5. In the numerical simulation of spinning flow of liquid crystalline polymers using the Doi model, molecules align parallel to the flow direction in the region close to the filament surface because of the elongational flow.
6. We concluded that the molecular alignment of 5CB on the films processed from the isotropic solutions was caused by the flow-induced alignment of HPC molecules fixed only in the vicinity of the film surface.