Active control of endothelial cell functions by the microblood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANISHITA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty Sci.Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Medical School, , Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90182550)
MATSUMURA Shinji  Hamamatsu Medical College, Research Associate, 助手 (70276393)
IKEDA Mariko  Keio University, Dept.of Biology, Professor, 文学部・生物学教室, 教授 (00051368)
OKA Kotaro  Keio University, Faculty Sci.Tech., Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (10276412)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsendothelial cells / microscopic blood flow / remodeling / uptake of substance / mechanorecepter / mechanical adaptation / shear stress / バイオメカニクス / 内皮細胞 / 能動制御 / 生物流体力学 / 壁せん断応力
Research Abstract
The endothlial cells on the inner surface of arterial vessel have various functions such as the secretion and uptake due to the external mechanical stimulus in the microscopic level. So the present study dealt with the microblood flow and the uptake of macromolecules in the endothelial cells which were obserced by the confocal laser microscopy and the corelation between the microblood flow and the uptake of macromolecules is to be revealed. In this study the endothelial cells obtained from the aortic vessel of pig is employed. After 48 hour exposure to shear stress, the endothelial cell layr on coverslips were incubated at 37C for 60 minutes in PBS containing tetramethylrhodamine isothiocyanate conjugate albumin (TRITC-albumin). Thereafter the uptake of albumin and the shape of endothelial cells were observed by a intercellular region. The albumin uptake depends on imposed shear stress. At 10 dyn/cm2, the albumin uptake showed a 1.3 folds increase. The albumin uptake decrease with increasing shear stress and the minimum uptake is quater of the control value at 60 dyn/cm2. This shear dependence of uptake is an unique feature of the cell and may play a key role for the controlling mchanism of endothelial cells.