Specific Heat Measurements of Thermo-Functional Materials at Low Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIGANO Mitsuo  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Research Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (50006201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shigenao  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
MIYASHITA Hiromichi  Tohoku Gakuin University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Profes, 工学部, 助教授 (50118337)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThermophysical Properties / Thermal Analysis / Thermo-Functional materials / Differential Scanning Calorimeter / Specific Heat / Low Temperature / Data Base / データベース
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research project is to measure the specific heat of Thermo-Functional materials at low temperatures using a Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) and to construct the Data Base of thermophysical properties of those materials. The outline of the results obtained in this research project is given below.
Calibration of the power-compensated DSC cooling with liquid nitrogen has been carried out. Temperature and energy scales of DSC was calibrated using a indium and cyclohexan. To determine the optimum value of scanning rate of DSC,specific heat of alumina as a standard material was measured with scanning rates from 5 degC/min to 20 degC/min. Deviations of measured values from the recommended values of specific heat of alumina were minimum at scanning rate, 10 degC/min. That value of scanning rate is always used to measure the specific heat of materials.
Specific heat of copper with purity of 99.99% as another standard material was measured using the power-compensated DSC cooling with liquid nitrogen. Differences between the measured and recommended values of specific heat of copper are within 4% in the temperature ranges from 90 K to 420 K.Based on this results, the error of measurement of a specific heat of material at low temperature is estimated within 4%.
Specific heat of constantan which is commonly refered to copper-nickel alloy, as a Thermo-Functional material was also measured in the same temperature ranges. Differences between the measured values and the data obtained with another measuring technique are -3% to +6% from 90 K to 300 K.
Plan of measuring the specific heat of another Thermo-Functional materials in the low temperatures is now running.