対向流平面火炎を利用した噴霧の群燃焼挙動と火炎伝播促進機構に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Masashi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Fumiteru  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10231812)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpray Combustion / 2-D counterflow Spray Flame / Laser Measurement / Chemiluminescence / Particle Mie Scattering / High Speed Image / Image Processing / Particle Tracking Velocimetry / 2次元対向流噴霧火災 / 火災発光
Research Abstract
Detail observation of a spray flame propagation phenomena is difficult using an usual jet spray flame, so we has been observed it using counterflow flat spray flame. Laminar premixed spray and counter air were issued in opposite, and flat spray flame stabled. Several techniques for measurement of a spray flame were adopted for that flame ; chemiluminescences, droplets Mie scattering, Phase Doppler Anemometry (PDA) and newly developed Particle Tracking Velocimetry and Sizing.
(1) Laminar 2-D counterflow type spray burner was constructed to eliminate optical backgroubd signal. A target is elucidation of a structure of a spray flame front, so flame stability is essential.
(2) OH chemiluminescence, CH band and droplet Mie scattering were measured along the burner axis, where the flame structure was appeared. Chemical reaction is stronger in blue flame region than in luminous flame region.
(3) Droplets velocities and diameters were measured with PDA,and many-data were derived such as diameter distribution and number density.
(4) Laser tomography was done with Argon-ion Laser and high speed CCD camera. The droplets velocities were measured with Particle Tracking Velocimetry (PTV) and their diameters were measured from their Mie scattering intensities. So many useful quantities were estimated such as number density and evaporation rate. Additionally the method provides a Lagrangian droplet data (velocity and diameter history).
(5) OH chemiluminescence, CH band and Mie scattering intensity with a high spatial resolution collecting optics, MICRO,which was developed in our laboratory, and droplets velocities and diameters were measured simultaneously. It was elucidated that the flame front is premixed combustion phenomenon.
(6) As an overall conclusion, we deduced the structure of 2-D counterflow spray flame.