Research on Practical Dynamic Analysis and Control for High Temperature Superconducting Levitation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Kosuke  GUNMA Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70007186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤沢 延行  群馬大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20165369)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuperconductor / Nonlinear / Vibration / Vibration Control / Magnetic Levitation / Magnetic Bearing / Pulse Motor / Optimal Control / 高温超電導 / 永久磁石 / 復元力 / 軸受 / 危険速度 / 制御 / モデリング / 高温超伝導 / 浮上力 / 非線形復元力 / パラメータ同定 / 周波数重み付きフィードバック
Research Abstract
There are some special phenomena in the high temperature superconducting levitation system as compared to the usual magnetic levitation system. This research discusses the method of modeling, control, stable levitation system and their application to the magnetic bearings and motors with consideration of the phenomena. The obtained results are as follews :
(1) Expressions for obtaining the nonlinear restoring force was presented.
(2) A method of modeling of the levitation force was derived.
(3) A method of vibration control of the levitated body was presented which involves the feedback control with frequency weight with consideration of the nonlinear phenomena.
(4) A new levitation system of the rotating shaft has been presented in which one superconductor supports one end of the shaft, but the other end is supported by a couple of permanent magnets. The levitation is stable without control in the system.
(5) The active control method for controlling vibrations of the shaft was discussed. A combination method of cross feedback and optimal PD control was presented.
(6) The method has enough effects for controlling shaft vibrations.
(7) A non-contact superconducting levitation pulse motor was presented.