Integrated Optimum Design of Structure and Servosystem in Information Processing Equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Akio  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Mech.Eng.and Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIOKA Kazuaki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Mech.Eng.and Science, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10251646)
KAJIWARA Itsuro  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Mech.Eng.and Science, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60224416)
OKUMA Masaaki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Mech.Eng.and Science, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60160454)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsServosystem / Vibration / Control / Optimum Design / Modal Analysis / Finite Element Method / 遺伝的アルゴリスム
Research Abstract
This study presents approaches for optimum design of structure and servosystem to realize higher performances concerning the positioning and the stability. The proposed approaches use the sensitivity analysis and the nonlinear programming method, in which the integrated optimum design of structure and servosystem is taken into consideration. The performance specifications of the control system are generally expressed as the cahracteristics on frequency and time domains Therefore, this study considers two types of the servosystem, namely one is composed of dynamic compensator such as phase-lead and phase-lag compensators in order to deal with the desired frequency characteristics, and the other is composed of LQI control system in which the controller is desighed to achieve the desired transient responses. The original spatial model of a structure with large degrees of freedom (DOF) is made by the finite element method (FEM). The perfomances and the stability of the servosystem depend on the structural characteristics such as the gain and the phase properties of frequency response function (FRF) between the control input and the output signals. Higher performances of the servo properties and stability of the closed-loop system against the high order natural modes are achieved by the integrated optimization presented in this study. Two modal models are made from the original spatial model, namely one is the reduced modal odel of small DOF and the other is the original modal model of medium DOF.The properties of the servosystem composed of the reduced modal model are optimized under the constranit that the closed-loop system composed of the original modal model must be stable. Effectiveness and practicability of the approaches are verified with a simplified model structure of a positioning device.