Sensory Evaluation of Machine Tools during Manual Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAKOU Takao  Yokohama National University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Fumiaki  Yokohama National University Faculty of Education and Human Science Associate Pr, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (10236523)
FUKUDA Yukio  Yokohama National University Faculty of Education and Human Science Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00111641)
MORIMOTO Shigeru  Yokohama National University Faculty of Education and Human Science Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70119858)
TAKADA Hajime  Yokohama National University Graduate School Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20154792)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSensory Evaluation / Machine Tool / Manual Control / Psychological Value / Grasping / Handle / Sensory Test / Feeling / 握りやすさ / 位置決め / 操作性
Research Abstract
The Grasping feeling tests of cylindrical objects of machine tool handles at positioning by manual control, and sensory evaluation during milling machine operation have been performed. It was conformed that the sensory evaluation for the determined optimum grasping diameter was difficult for children under ten age, because of insufficient growth of the skeltal structure, but that could be determined for parsons above ten. The loading rate for the grasping object increased with increasing the maximum holding force, but with decreasing the optimum grasping diameter. Moreover, the optimum grasping diameter for the holing increased with weighting the object. At the vertical milling machine operation, the larger the diameter of handle, the larger the optimum grasping diameter, but the tendency at having spun a handle was remarkable compared with not having spun the handle. It was found that the smaller handles than 150 mm diameter were operated with a right hand, but that the larger handles than that diameter were operated with both hands. Small handles under 100 mm diameter were operated with the right hand and large handles over 200 mm diameter were operated with the both hand, and the small or large handles were evaluated sensory as comfortable handles for operating. The necessary times for operating those handles were short.