Design of a Friction Self-Compensation Control Law for Multi-Link Robot Using Adaptive Sliding Mode Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akira  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60026234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Yoichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20284086)
MASUDA Shiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60219334)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSliding Mode Control / Adaptive Control / Robot Control / Friction Disturbance Cancellation / Observer / Chattering / Adaptive Sliding Mode Control / Adaptive Observer / オブザ-バ / ハイブリッド適応則
Research Abstract
(1) In order to apply a sliding mode controller to robot control, a modified sliding mode controller is゚Cdesigned to follow a reference input. The modified controller is applied to robot in experiment. In robot゚Ccontrol, to track input exactly, the input model is included as an inner model in controller. An adaptive゚Cservo controller is proposed to identify the model and to include the model adaptively. To cancel friction゚Cdisturbances, an adaptive servo controller is given by a similar principle. Also to suppress disturbances, a゚Cstrongly stable self-tuning controller is derived from two-compensator scheme.
(2) It is shown from experimental results that chattering, of which reduction is the most significant゚Csubject in designing sliding mode controller, is caused by noise in estimating robot angle velocity and is゚Creduced by improving the estimation using an observer. Designing the observer is shown to be dual to゚Cdesigning a sliding hyper plane in sliding mode controller. Using the duality, a new design scheme for゚Cobserver is given and the observer designed by the new method is shown to be effective in an experiment.
(3) A large gain of switching law in sliding mode controller is another cause of chattering but the gain゚Cmust be larger than the upper bound of disturbances. To design a smaller gain an adaptive sliding mode゚Ccontroller to identify the bound and adaptively adjust the gain has been proposed by other authors. In this゚Cproject, it is proposed to use P1-type adaptive law in the adaptive sliding mode controller and it is shown゚Cthat the proposed method reduces the chattering and the closed-loop stability is proved mathematically.゚CAlso proposed to use the PI-type adaptive law in an adaptive observer used in the adaptive sliding mode゚Ccontroller and a reduction of chattering is shown.