Study on friction support to increase seismic performance of piping systems subjected to multi-directional inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuyuki  Iwaki Meisei University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10196529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Susumu  Iwaki Meisei University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70196062)
ITO Yoshiyasu  Iwaki Meisei University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50203188)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfrictional vibration / multiple inputs / friction model / vibration experiment / Coulomb's friction model / seismic analysis / 摩擦力 / 耐震 / 摩擦支持 / テフロン板 / ダンピング / ヒステリシスループ
Research Abstract
The validity of Coulomb's friction model extending to two dimension is investigated by vibration test of a large scale three dimensional piping model with frictional sliding motion in plane at the frictional support. By employing the established two dimensional Coulomb's friction model to the seismic response analysis of the piping model, a method using modal analysis is proposed. The validity of the proposed Coulomb's friction model of two dimension and the usefulness of the proposed method using modal analysis of frictional vibration are confirmed by comparing the analysis result with the test result.
Next, the influence of simultansous inputs, i.e.the input of vibration table and the input of displacement on pipe's end, on the response of the piping model with friction support is investigated.
In order to examine the effect of up-and-down motion on the Coulomb's friction model of horizontal direction, the vibration test of a cantilever beam subjected to simultansous up-and-down and horizontal motions is conducted by using small vibration table. From this test, it is shown that some ratio of varied normal load affects the friction force.