Research on Synchronous Generator Control based on Nonlinear Digital Control Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40001797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Atsushi  Muroran Inst.Tech., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60142783)
TANAKA Eiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10124538)
KITA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30214779)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPower System / Synchronous Generator / Nonlinear Digital Control / Acceleration Control / Stability / Optimal Regulator / Error System / 安定化制御 / 発電機制御
Research Abstract
Improving the performance of generator control system is very significant for power system stability. In the application of the optimal control theory to generator control, controllers are generally designed for a model linearized at a certain operating point. Although these controllers are effective near the designed operating point, they may not necessarily be effective when the operating conditions change considerably.
In this research, a nonlinear digital control method of synchronous generators in a power system is investigated. This method considers nonlinear dynamics of the controlled object by applying the concept of digital acceleration control. The feedback gain changes in accordance with the generator state variables, based on a nonlinear control rule. By using this control rule, the proposed method is independent of the operating point. The research results are summarized as follows :
1.A formulation for the nonlinear digital control of synchronous generators based on the concept of digital acceleration control and an algorithm for the design of controller have been developed.
2.The performance of the controller was investigated by using model systems, especially the influences of simplifying the model, parameter change, the movement of operating point, and limiters.
3.We must give a lot of care to the sampling period in the proposed method because of the assumption on modeling. An appropriate sampling period was obtained by simulation.
4.It was confirmed that the proposed method could be applied to rotating speed control of generator instead of the output control. Performance of the method is the same as that of the optimal regulator.
5.According to the investigation into the influence of measurement noises, that on rotating speed is the worst. The low-pass filter is effective in the other measurement noises.