Hierarchical and Distributed Monitoring and Conrol Methods of Small-Signal Stability of Large-Scale Power System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihiko  The University of Tokyo ; School of Engineering ; Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30174866)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPower System / Small-Signal Stability / Eigenvalue / Distributed Control / Adaptive Control / power System Stabilizer / Large-Scale System / Optimization / 階層分散化 / 安定化制御 / 監視
Research Abstract
In this project, a fundamental study has been done on a hierarchical and distributed monitoring and control method for small-signal stability in a large-scale power system. First, we propose a new eigenvalue monitoring and control scheme, where eigenvalues of each local system into which the whole system is divided are monitored and stabilized in each local control station and eigenvalues of the reduced size of the interconnected system are monitored and stabilized in central control station using local information transferred from each local control station. Eigenvalue control method which was developed by us before is modified for stabilization of eigenvalues in this hierarchical and distributed control scheme. Second, a new large-scale network decomposition method suited for the above monitoring and control scheme is proposed, where simulated annealing method is applied to divide the whole system so that local-mode ones and global-mode ones of eigenvalues in each local system are separated clearly taking into accout parallel processing of the proposed monitoring and control calculation. Third, we develop an online adaptive PSS (Power System Stabilizer) based on local system identification using local information, which works well for various kinds of load flow conditions and network configurations. In the proposed PSS, system matrix of the state equation of a local system where the P55 is included is estimated online by using measured data on generators in the local system and then control parameters of the P55 such as gains and time constants are changed online so that eigenvalues of the local system matrix are stabilized. It is made clear that when the proposed PSSs are installed into several generators which are located in several different local systems, the interconnected system can be well-stabilized by this distributed generator control scheme.