Study on Development of Polyethylene Power Cable for Super High-DC Voltage Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Teruyshi  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Porfessor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70023249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Kazue  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Res.Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70135309)
MORI Tatsuo  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Assist.Porfessor, 工学研究科, 講師 (40230073)
SUZUOKI Yasuo  Nagoya Univ., 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (10115587)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDC cable / Insulating Material / Space Charge / Polyethylene / Dielectric Breakdown / Methallocene Catalyst / Modified Polyethylene / 高電界電流
Research Abstract
1. The authors estimated high-field currents, impulse- and DC-breakdown, space charge distribution by PEA method, and treeing phenomena in order to apply new low-density polyethylene (LDPE) using methallocene catalyst to the insulating material for power cable. It is found that LDPE using methallocene catalyst has more excellent insulating properties than a conventional LDPE using high-pressure method which is widely used as an insulating material for power cable. In addition, the former has a higher DC tree initiation voltage and shows higher suppression of tree growth than the latter.
2. The authors estimated high-field current, space charge distribution by LIPP and PEA method for modified high-density polyethylene films with different thickness. For all specimens, a negative space charge is observed to be accumulated near a cathode. When the thickness of film increases, both the high-field current of specimen and the density of the negative space charge decrease. The decrease is thought to be explained by the morphology of film near surface.