Application of Polymeric Super Electrical Insulating Materials to Superconducting Power Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Masamitsu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Yuji  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (70273331)
NAGAO Masayuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30115612)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsethylene-propylene rubber / performance of electrical insulation / treeing resistance / cryogenic electrical insulation / space charge / filler / cryogenic power apparatus / super electrical insulation / 極低温領域 / 絶縁破壊特性
Research Abstract
The investigators have been studying the application of polymeric materials (ethylene-propylene rubber (EPR)) to electrical insulation system of superconducting power apparatus. The superconducting power apparatus is the promising ways for handling huge electric power efficiently in the future. It is necessary to study the behavior of electrical insulation at cryogenic temperature to evaluate long term reliability as a superconducting apparatus. At cryogenic temperature, there are many practical insulation studies on fluids such as liquid nitrogen or liquid helium but scarce studies on the solid insulation enabling a high voltage design.
The results are summarized as follows :
(1) The treeing phenomena of EPR insulation at cryogenic temperature have been studied. DC short-circuit treeing tests are performs. DC short-circuit tree initiation voltage at cryogenic temperatures in much higher than that at room temperatures. This may be attributed to loss carrier injection from electrode and gives a strong incentive to design the electrical insulation of superconducting power apparatus.
(2) The effect of additives such as crosslinking agent and fillers on tandelta, dielectric dissipation factor of EPR have been measured at cryogenic temperature. The results show that additives increase tandelta of relatively thin films of EPR even in cryogenic temperature region.
(3) To design the electrical insulation for a superconducting power apparatus the DC.breakdown voltage of cryogenic gas with and without spacer have been measured. The breakdown voltageobeys Paschen''s law and change only with the product of density and thickness. In low density-thickness product range surface breakdown can hardly occur before the gap breakdown develops.
The results obtained in this study open an avenue to the application of polymeric materials (EPR) to electrical insulation system of superconducting power apparatus. EPR seem to be promising materials for solid insulation in the cryogenic region.