Fabrication of Semiconductor Nanostructured New Materials and Applications to Functional Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Hiroshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00029167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Electro-Communications,, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00134867)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNanostructured New Materials / Cluster / High Resolution TEM / XPS / High Pressure Form / Low dielectric Constant Material / Si-doped Glass / Multi-Layered Reflector / ダイヤモンドアンビル法 / 価電子帯電子構造 / プラズモンエネルギー / 可視領域発光 / ナノ構造 / クラスタ / クーロンブロッケード / 光酸化 / テトラゴナル構造
Research Abstract
1. Fabrication and Characterization of Nanostructured Ge and Si New Materials
The cluster-beam evaporation technique developed by our group was succesfully utilized to fabricate Ge and Si clusters with excellent size uniformity. Surprisingly, the crystal structures of those clusters have been transformed to their high pressure phases such as ST-12(Ge) and BC-8(Si) : The new structures were investigated by various techniques including the high resolution transmission electron microscopy, x-ray photo-elctron spectroscopy, etc.
A high pressure up to 80kbar was applied to crystalline Ge flakes to form the bulk ST-12 structure. It was found that the phase transformation from the diamond to ST-12 occurs only when the specimen is kept at the high pressure for a long period (ten days). Furthermore, the high pressure form in bulk Ge was meta-stable, showing a striking contrast to the nanostructures in which the ST-12 structure is stable in up to 700゚C.
2. Application of SiO_x Nanostructures to A Low Dielectric Constant Material in ULSI
SiO_x Nanostructured films fabricated by the gas-evaporation technique shows a very low dielectric constant(less than 1.9). This means that this material is an excellent candidate for the future interlayer insulating material for ULSI.A patent was applied to this invension.
3. Fabrication of Optical Resonator Composed of Multi-Layered Si-Doped Glass Films
A new fabrication method was developed to form a multi-layered optical mirror with high reflectivity. The multi-layer was formed by the rf-power modulation of the sputtering during the film deposition. Relatively narrow spectra were obtained from a broad visible light emission from Si nano-particles embedded in the SiO_2 glass, using a Fabri-Perot resonator composed of the multi-layer and metal reflectors.