SPECIFIC FORMATION OF SILICON BASAD WIDEGAP SEMICONDUCTOR FILM FROM ORGANO-SILICON MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS,SHIZUOKAUNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yoshinori  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (60006278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Toru  SHIZUOKA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ELECTRONIC SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH AS, 大学院・電子科学研究科, 助手 (10283350)
NAKAMURA Takatou  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10022287)
NAKANISHI Yoichiro  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (00022137)
KANDOU Masashi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60023248)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsorgano-silicon / Rimote plasma / SiC / Hexamethyldisilane / SiN / hydrogen radical / Trisdimethylaminosilane / Surface wave / ワイドギャップ半導体 / CVD / SiC / SiN / SiO2
Research Abstract
The remote plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (RPE-CVD) organo-silicon as source compounds have been examined in terms of the mechanism of the activation steps and formation. In the SiC film formation, it is shown that hydrogen radicals act on the Si-Si bonds of the source materials. It is found that hexamethyldisilane ia a soutable monomer for preparing SiC film. In the SiN film formation, using trisdimethyl-aminosilane as a source material is suitable for SiN film formation. However, it is found that the deposited film is unstable when the substrate temperature is at room temperature and stable above 300C.
Microwave plasma sources were investigated for higt rate deposition in the remote plasma system. Slot antenna microwave applicator (SLAN) was examined for thin film depositions. This microwave plasma source is very stable in wide range of pressure, 0.01 to 10 Torr and we could get surface wave plasma excitation above 500W and higt concentration of over 1012 cm-3. By using this plasma, higt rate depositions of 300nm/min were carried out. It is found that the surface plasma is very soutable for the higt density plasma.
In near fufure, these resarch of CVD using organo silicon and organo metals are more required for widegap semiconducting film technology.