Study on Integration of Thin-Film Electroluminescent Devices for High-Resolution Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoichirou  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH INSTTUTE OF ELECTRONICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (00022137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tazuaki  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (40235461)
NAKAMURA Takato  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENIGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10022287)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdisplay / inorganic EL / organic EL / integration / high resolution / hot electron / MOSFET / thin film / MOFET / エレクトロルミネッセンス(EL) / 硫化亜鉛(ZnS)
Research Abstract
A thin-film EL device can be processed in super fine pixels, because it shows excellent picture quality and is all solid-state. Therefore, a super high-resolution EL display is promising by the integration of the EL devices. We have already accomplished to lower driving voltage for the EL device by fabricating the hot-electron injection thin-film EL device on p-Si substrate. By using this principle, we have trid the integration of the EL devices and driving circuits on a Si substrate. In this fabrication, firstly, the integrated device was desinged, then preparation and characterization were carried out in accordance with the researth schedule of this project.
A p-MOSFET as the driving circuit was formed on the Si substrate in the first step, then the hot-electron injection type ZnS : Mn thin-film EL device was fabricated through SiO_2 thin layr on the drain of the FET.The EL device showed 150 cd/m^2 under excitation with 110 V of 1 kHz triangular wave. Moreover, the luminance control o … More f about 6.5 cd/m^2 was accomplished by on-off of the gate voltage.
On the other hand, organic thin film EL displays which show higt luminance by DC drive of around 10 V is very attractive for the emissive flat panel displays. However, as the organic thin film is no resistive for heat and chemicals such as organic solvent, acid and alkali, the thermal and wet processes is impossible for it. Whereas, it is expected from the principle in this investigation that the higt-resolution display can be obtained without those processes by integrating the organic thin-film EL devices on MOSFET fabricated on a Si wafer. Therefore, the preparation of the organic thin-film EL device on the Si substrate was tried as the basic study in this project. As a result, the luminance of about 66 cd/m^2 can be obtained in the Al/Alq_3/TPD/p-Si structure.
In this project described above, the EL emission was successfully controlled by the gate voltage in the integrated hot-electron injection type inorganic EL device. Accordingly, the realization of integrated super high-resolution EL display is prospective.Moreover, it was shown that this study is also effective for the integration of the organic thin-film EL display. Less