Study on stacking fault by oxigen in Czochralski Si-wafer by means of phonon-pulse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASATO Tatsuro  Kyushu Inst.of Technol., Dept.of Computor Science & Electronics, Professor., 情報工学部, 教授 (90029900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Yong  Kyushu Inst.of Technol., Dept.of Computor Science & Electronics, Assistant Profe, 情報工学部, 助手 (60274560)
ASANO Tanemasa  Kyushu Inst.of Technol., Center for Microelectronic Systems, Professor., マイクロ化総合技術センター, 教授 (50126306)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHeat-pulse / bolometer / decombolution / CZ / FZ / oxgen-consentration / diffused-phonon / phonon-pulse penetration / シリコンウェハ / 酸素誘起欠陥 / 分解能 / フォノン散乱 / 熱処理 / 定量的測定 / 超高周波パルスフォノン / シリコン結晶 / 微細加工技術 / 超伝導薄膜ボロメータ / 顆粒状アルミ薄膜 / 真のエコーシグナル
Research Abstract
In the present research, the most important and indispensable technology which must be accomplished is the heat-pulse(phonon-pulse) technology with ultimate high resolution in space and time, and sensitivity. For this purpose, aluminium thin films with granular structure deposited in oxygen gas atmosphere of about 5 X l0^<-6> Torr were prepared, and these were used for both beater (phonon generator) and bolometer(receiver). For high space resolution, a photolithography technique was employed, namely the size of heater and bolometer was about 48X48 mum^2 to avoid the electromagnetic induct ion(break-through) caused by a very narrow(a few nano-sec.) pulse current, the heater and the bolometer were set vertically to each other, and micro coaxial-cable was used. The signal delay caused by finite heat and electric capacities were removed by numerical decombolution technique.
In the present investigation, as the stacking faults caused by oxegen depend on the consentration of oxygen atoms, two kinds of Si wafers with different oxygen consentration(5X10^<16>/cc and 5x10^<17>/cc) by CZ(Czocbralski)method Si wafer and FZ(Floating zone)method Si wafer which contains far less oxygen were used as sample. The both ends of these samples were polished and the thickness was about 500mum. The heaters and bolometers were deposited onto opposite faces, and phonon pulse scattering was measured by detecting the penetrated pulse phonons.
It was made clear that the existence of oxygen atoms which cause stacking faults is very sensitive to the phonon-pulse penetration, namely the ratio of T-mode to L-mode signal peak hights and also the shape of diffused phonon peaks were strongly depending on the oxygen consentartion and the method of wafer preparation. But the theoretical and quantitative analysis should be continuted.