Fundamental Research of the Delamination by H^+ Implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHosei Univ.
Principal Investigator
HARA Tohru  Hosei Univ.Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00147886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masataka  Hosei Univ.Engineering, Professor, イオンビーム工学研究所, 助教授 (40215843)
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro  Hosei Univ.Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50139383)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIon Implantation / H / Si / Sol / Delamination / Thin layr / はく離 / LSI / ハクマク
Research Abstract
Delamination of Stand Sic is studied in this project. Hydrogen ion is implanted at different energios and doses into Si. SiC and GaAs crystal it hasbeen studbee from these experiment that then lages is delaminated in Si at doses abore 5*10^<16> ions/cm^2. This condtion is cveakly dependent on energy. Thickness of the delaminetion canbe caried lireaoly with energy. This delamination, however, occurs at doses above 2*10^<17> ions/cm^2 in SiC and does not occur in GaAs.
Delamination tenperature, Td, defined by occuring of the delamination, is oooc at 10min in Si. It decreases with the increasing of annealing time and reachos 400゚C in annealing for 120min.
These ion implantation and annealing cenditions are usefal for the manufacture of advanced Solwater.