Control of local surface strain by using EB process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
OZASA Kazunari  RIKEN,Semiconductors Laboratory, Scientist, 半導体工学研究室, 研究員 (10231234)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGallium flouride / Indium flouride / Electron beam irradiation / Surface strain / Replacement of arsenic / phosphorus / Self-organization of dots / CBE / その場 / 歪 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
In situ composition change of self-organized InGaAs dots has been investigated by means of the control of arsenic/phosphorus supply in chemical beam epitaxy. Due to the replacement of arsenic/phosphorus atoms in the dots by ambient phosphorus/arsenic, surface structure changes from the InGaAs dots to an InGaAsP flat surface and vice versa according to the arsenic/phosphorus exposure. Transitional surfaces between the dot structure and a flat surface were metastabilized and observed ex situ to figure out the dot formation process. It was found that the density of well-developed dots (not the size of dense dots) was increasing during the dot formation. Two new approaches to modifying the dot strucure in situ by using the arsenic/phosphorus replacement technique were demonstrated. For InAs dot reformation, smaller InAs dots disappeared and larger InAs dots were formed instead. In the examination of additional suppy of indium or gallium during step-by-step dot reformation with pulse AsH_3 exposure, the coalescence of dots occurred due to excess strain only in the case of indium addition. Thin films of gallium flouride or indium flouride were fabricated by exposuring GaAs or InP to electron cyclotron plasma of flourine. The flouride films were found to be electron beam (EB) sensetive, that the decomposition reaction occurs by EB irradiation.