Single-electron devices based on the binary decision diagram.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshihito  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80250489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Nanjian  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00250481)
AKAZAWA Masamichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30212400)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSingle electron / SET / logic circuit / binary decision diagram / BDD / ロジック / 二部決定グラフ
Research Abstract
We proposed a method of constructing singleelectron logic systems on the basis of the binary decision diagram. Following the guiding principle that we have proposed, we designed sample logic subsystems, an adder and a comparator, by combining singleelectron BDD devices. Matters that require attention in designing the subsystems were discussed. The operation of the designed subsystems was calculated by computer simulation. It was demonstrated that the designed subsystems successfully produce an output data flow in reponse to the input data flow through pipelined processing. The operation error caused by thermal agitation was estimated. An output interface for converting single-electron transport into binary-voltage signals was also designed.