Project/Area Number |
08455158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ENDOH Tetsuo Research Institute of Electrical Communication, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (00271990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUOKA Fujio Research Institute of Electrical Communication, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (50270822)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | MOS Transistor / 3-Demensional MOS Transistor / Voltage Current Characteristics / Threshold Voltage / Mobility / MOSトランジスター / 3次元MOSトランジスター |
Research Abstract |
(1) Study of operation mechanism for 3 dimensions (3D) metal oxide semiconductor (MOS) transistor We analyzed operation mechanism of SGT type 3 D MOS transistors. Especially, we analyzed the dependence of the static 1-V characteristic for SGT type 3D MOS transistor on the device structure, for example, silicon pillar diameter, and gate oxide thickness. As a result, I was able to extract the construction parameters that are fixed performance of SGT type 3D MOS transistor. Conclusions With using these analysis results until this year, we propose new models of operation mechanism for SGT type MOS transistor. Especially, It was successful in formulations making the voltage-current characteristics of SGT type MOS transistor. As a result, we made clear the factors that limit operation speed, operation power and small size for a future 3D MOS transistor. The results are very important for a future LSI.