Investigation of Image Sensors for Ultra High Resolution Imaging Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Hiromitsu  IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50272109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Takayuki  IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50302328)
HARYU Takashi  IBARAKI UNIV.Fuc.of Engineering profesor, 工学部, 教授 (40005301)
堀井 龍夫  茨城大学, 工学部, 助手 (80114023)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCharge Coupled Device / Amplifing Image Sensor / Charge Handling Capability / Sub.Impurity Fluctuation / N^+ Sidewall / Saturation Level Fluctuation / CCD Register / Ultra High Sensitivity / CCD / 裏面駆動 / CCDレジスター / 撮像 / 超高解像度 / 半導体素子 / 光電変換 / シュミレーション / 撮像システム / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
(1) We proposed a new photodiode to increase the charge handling capability of solid state image sensors. This photo diode includes an N^+ sidewall that surrounds the charge strage region of a conventional photo diode with a vertical overflow drain. The operation and performance of the diode were analyzed using the three dimensional numerical analysis. We found that an abrupt potential increase, produced around the boundary of the channel stop and the N^+ sidewall creates a flat potential profile that spread all over the storage region, at the beginning of the charge storage. This profile suppresses electron over-flow into the substrate that occurs due to the small amount of signal electron concentrated around the center of the storage region. Therefore, the N^+ sidewall increases the storable charge. For example, the charge handling capability of a conventional 3.0-mum diameter photodiode was improved by more than a factor of four by adding N^+ sidewall. The validity of the analysis w … More as confirmed from the results of one dimensional analys. This technology is useful for small diameter photodiode.
(2) It is well known that the saturation signal level of a CCD image sensor including photodiode with vertical overflow rain varies strongly with the substrate impurity concentration. However, the analyti-I results between the saturation signal level and substrate impurity concentration has not been ob-Tained yet. The relation between them was calculated using the drift-diffusion model as a function of photodiode structure and operation condition. By comparing analytical and experimental results obtained from CCD image sensor chips, we found that the impuriy fluctuation at the peripherals of CZ, MCZ, and epitaxial wafers *11%, *16% abd *6%, respectivery. Those at the center were *7%, *9% and *6%, respectively. The distnctive features of the impurity fluctuation pattern for these wafers were therefore clarified. The minimum imuruty fluctuation level that can can be detected is almost 0.1%. Moreover, a novel photodide strucre that suppresses the fluctuation was proposed.
(3) CCD shift register suitable for highly photo sensitive frame transfer CCD image sensors was proposed and the performance of it was analized using three-dimensional numerical analysis.
(4) A digital noise reduction method applicable to video signal was proposed and tested. Less