Integrated Intelligent Gas Sensor Using SiC Wafer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KATSUBE Teruaki  Saitama Univ., Dep.of Engineering.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70008879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hidekazu  Saitama Univ., Dep.of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60223559)
MAEKAWA Hitoshi  Saitama Univ., Dep.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30135660)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSiC wafer / high temperature gas sensor / NO gas sensor / LAPS gas sensor / semiconductor gas sensor / integrated gas sensor / シリコンカーバイド / SiC / 高温ガスセンサー / インテリジェントガスセンサ
Research Abstract
This research is concerned on the application of SiC to gas sensor workable at high temperature. SiC wafer technology is still young and unoptimized to Si. So first of all this work reports on the characterization of the crystal structure and the electrical characterisfics of SiC using MOS and Schottky diode structures. The basic process of fabrication and measurement of SiC-based MOS capacitance was studied and successfully implemented up to the temperature 523゚C.Mean value of the interface state density was in the upper limit for epitaxial SiC MOS capacitor : 7x10^<11>eVcm^2. Current x Voltage measurements at high temperature indicated considerable leakage currents. These currents can be reduced by the improvement of fabrication process and consequently, improvement of oxide quality. NO gas was successfully detected with Pt/SiC junction structure in the temperature range 50゚C-500゚C.However, the high series resistance of SiC wafer used and the low yield is remained to be improved. Next research is the application of surface photovoltage technique (LAPS) for gas sensing. Adaptation of our LAPS system were made and it was possible to observe the response pattarn of a thin-Pt/SiO2/n-Si capacitor to different gases (NO,NO2, H2). This results suggests the possibility of the development of integarated gas sensor. High temperature measurement is also possible by using SiC wafer.
Another research result concerned on SiC was the development of high temperature thermister with potential advantages in stability and repeatability of characteristics.