Investigation of Oxidation Mechanisms in SOI Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Toshiro  University of Tokyo, VLSI Design and Education Center, Associate Professor, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 助教授 (20192718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshio  University of Tokyo, Center for collaborative, Research Associate, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 助手 (90170513)
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10183097)
FUJITA Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90134642)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSOI / MOSFET / Charge Pumping / Oxidation / Interface Traps / Silicon Oxide / MOS / LSI / 拡散 / Si
Research Abstract
Thin film Silicom-on-Insulator (SOI) technology has attracted much attention for high-speed and low-power device applications. Usually, the process for SOI device fabrication is compatible with conventional bulk devices. However, the SOI device has one more silicon/oxide interfaces and the mechanisms of oxidation and other process in SOI substrates are not necessarily the same as the bulk materials. The purpose of this study is to investigate the oxidation mechanisms and the interface trap characteristics in SOI structures. First, a new technique is developed to measure the interface traps in SOI using charge pumping method. The conventional charge pumping method are not applied to SOI because of high resistivity of body region. We fabricated SOI structures with body terminal. In our new method, the pulse voltage is applied not only to the gate but also the body. The body pulse suppresses the reduction of the charge pumping current and enables us to accurately measure the interface traps in SOI devices. Next, a new technique is also developed to measure the energy distribution of the interface traps in SOI using modified charge pumping method. The oxidation mechanisms and interface trap characteristics are intensively investigated by above mentioned new technique and it is suggested that the interface of SOI structure is not degraded compared with the interfaces in convensional bulk materials.