Water direct bonding for photonic integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hideki (1997)  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90251636)
内藤 喜之 (1996)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70016335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Tetsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00174045)
横井 秀樹  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (90251636)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdirect bonding / photonic integrated circuit / semiconductor laser / etching mirror / optical isolator / optical absorption loss / 反応性イオンエッチング
Research Abstract
An optical isolator is indispensable to protect a laser diode from unwanted reflections for its stable operation. In order to integrate the optical isolator with the laser diode, direct bonding between magnetooptic garnet like (LuNdBi)_3 (FeAl)_5O_<12> and InP/GaInAsP wafers is investigated in this study.
The suitable conditions, which include the surface treatment and the temperature of heat treatment, have been found to establish the wafer bonding. The durability of bonded sample was also investigated against several device fabrication processes. It has been found that the bonding is successfully established even at low temperature ranging from 110-220゚C in H_2 ambient. The low temperature treatment was effective to suppress an increase in optical absorption loss of the garnet.
We examined the possibility of extending the technique to other material combination. It was found that SiO_2 layr deposited by RF sputtering could be bonded to a (100) InP substrate using a similar technique. Because of the surface roughness of SiO_2 layr, the durability of the bonded sample was not sufficient to undergo the full device fabrication processes.
The novel optical isolator whose structure is compatible to the device fabrication process has been exploited. It is composed of a GaInAsP guiding layr grown on an InP substrate. The magnetooptic garnet is directly bonded to the GaInAsP guiding layr as an upper cladding layr.