Fabrication of new type transistor using metal/metaloxide/metal tunneling junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hideki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (90111682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Atsushi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, School of Material, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (30283154)
IZUMI Akira  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, School of Material, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (30223043)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssuper-micro-technology / nano-technology / MITT / Ti / TiOx / anodic oxidation / ナノテクノリジ-
Research Abstract
A new micro transistor (metal/insulator tunnel transisor ; MITT) in which tunnel currents are controlled by a gate electrode has been already proposed. This work is to present new micro-technology to realize such micro-transistor, MITT.In the technology, nano-meter-thick TiOx grown laterally at the edge of titanium thin film is utilized to draw patterns in a mask. Formation of metal/insulator/metal structure with only 10 nm-width insulator is succeeded by this new technology.