DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW ELECTROMECHANICAL TRANSDUCER USING SPIN VALVE ELEMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shigeo  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFEDSSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00034405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWATE Masahiko  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,COOPERATIVE RESEARCH CENTER,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (10198400)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsantiferromagnetic MnPt film / FeCo free layr / soft magnetic Fe-SiO_2 / spin valve film / exchange field resistivity / resistivity / blocking temperature / thermal stability / FeCo / Cu / Co / NiFeCo / MnPt膜 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / ピン止め効果 / RKKY相互作用 / 三源同時スパッタ方式
Research Abstract
For application of spin valve elements to a new electromechanical transducer, basic investigations were carried out and the following results were obtained.
1. Large exchange interaciton fields. H_<ex> were obtained in MnPt/FeCo bilayrs.
i) In Cu/FeCo/MnPt films, the maximum H_<ex> appears for the MnPt film with Mn content of 51 at% after annealing. In this case, the resistivity and the blocking temperature of the Mn_<51>Pt_<49> films are about 255 muOMEGA cm and 300 - 370゚C,repectively.
ii) On annealing of FeCo/MnPt bilayrs, the CuAu-I type fct ordered MnPt crystals grow, causing the increase in H_<ex> above 230゚C and then reaching the maximum of 286 - 356 Oe at 320゚C.Above 350゚C,the value of H_<ex> decreases because of inter-diffusion at the layr boundaries, which was confirmed by RBS.In order to prevent the inter-diffusion, we deposited a thin Ag layr between FeCo and MnPt layrs, which brought an improvement in the thermal stability.
2. Spin valve films having high field-sensitivity and good thermal stability were obtained.
i) Thermal stability of FeCo (50*) /Cu(t_<Cu>) /FeCo (35*) /MnPt (300*) films : The film of t_<Cu> = 30* shows the maximum magnetoresistance (MR) ratio, 6.2%, after annealing at 290゚C.However, the value of MR ratio decreases during annealing for long time. On the other hand, the films of t_<Cu> >= 40* are stable up to 320゚C.
ii) Enhancement of the field sensitivity : Soft magnetic granular Fe-SiO_2 layr was deposited on the FeCo fre layr and the field sensitivity was increased.