| Project/Area Number |
08455169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Shojiro Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takashi Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Asso, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30261572)
HANAIZUMI Osamu Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80183911)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | polarizaion controller / rotatable waveplate / semiconductor optical amplifier / liquid crystal / hybrid integration / polymer waveguide / ハイブリット集積 / 光ファイバ / ポリマー導波路 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Operation speeds improvement of the liquid crystal polarization converters and their application to the gain-compensation of semiconductor optical amplifiers : In order to improve the response speed of the liquid crystal rotatable waveplates which we have developed, two experimental trials were carried out simultaneously : one is to increase the driving voltage of the device, and the other is to use Ferroelectric-type LC material. As a result of experiment, both of them could successfully increase the response speed up to about 9 times compared to what has been studied. It was also found that the former type is superior to the latter type from the viewpoint of the operation stability. 2.Integration of liquid crystal functional devices into polymer waveguides : In general, optical waveguides made of organic materials such as polymers are easier to fabricate than silica-based ones as they require lower temperature throughout the fabrication process. Therefore, by combining liquid crystals with these organic waveguides, it will be possible to realize various low-cost functional devices such as polarization converters, switches, branching devices, and so on. In this work, we have developed several novel LC integration techniques into the polymer waveguides, which includes the formation of a cavity with a scale of 10 mum in the middle of the core of the waveguide. According to the result of a preliminary experiment, it was verified that such polymer-integrated LC device could have polarization converting functions.