Study on a theory electromagnetic coupling for inhomogeneous distributed coupling structures and the application for millimeter wave integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kazuhito  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGAMI Yoshinori  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10260473)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmillimeter wave integrated circuit / inhomogeneous distributed coupling / dielectric waveguide / dielectric resonator / whispering-gallery mode / resonance frequency analysis / coupled dielectric resonator / high permittivity dielectric / ミリ波集積化回路
Research Abstract
The circuit elements which consists of low-loss dielectric materials will be used in the millimeter and submillimeter wave integrated circuits. In this study, we investigate about electro-magnetic phenomenon between the two dielectric waveguides, and between a waveguide and a circuit element, in the millimeter integrated circuits. This works provides some basic data which are very useful for design of the integrated circuits. In the term of this project, some results listed below are obtained.
・A coupled-mode equation for the distributed coupling region where the coupling strength varies along the propagating direction is derived.
・The resonance characteristics of Whispering-Gallery mode on a dielectric disk resonator coupled with a dielectric waveguide is investigated.
・The resonance characteristics of a coupled dielectric resonator which consists of a dielectric disk and a dielectric ring are precisely calculated.
・Propagation characteristics of a dominant mode in a high permittivity (epsilon_r>24) dielectric waveguide are obtained
・Analysis of Whispering-Gallery mode dielectric disk resonator which consists of high permittivity dielectric material is improved. And coupling characteristics between this resonator and an external circuit is clearly investigated.