Research of the active antenna fed by coplanar waveguide for satellite communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Engineering Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90108225)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscoplanar waveguide / active device / FD-TD method / mobile satellite communication / beam switching antenna / a stationary satellite / 衛星移動体通信
Research Abstract
The popularity of coplanar waveguide, (CPW) has increased significantly in recent years. The advantages of CPW are wider bandwidth, smaller mutual coupling between two adjacent lines and easier integration with solid active devices. Over the past few years a considerable number of studies have been carried out on the linearly polarized antenna fed by CPW such as patch antennas, loop antennas and slot antennas, but only a few attempts have so far been made at realizing a circularly polarized antenna fed by CPW.In this study, we proposed a new structure of the circularly polarized printed antenna fed by CPW and analyze this antenna fed by using both a numerical simulation and measurement.
Moreover, various types of vehicle antennas with, an electrically auto-tracking mechanism have been studied for mobile satellite communications recently. Such antennas require phase shifters or switches to form a desired beam. In this study, we also proposed a medium-gain beam-switching antenna array by modifying the circularly polarized antenna fed by.CPW.As an example, an array composed of four elements is demonstrated with some simulated results at 12 GHz band. The array is supposed to have four 1-bit (180-degree) phase-shifter or switches to track the satellite. The results show the possibility of a low-cost and small-size beam-switching array.
Finally, the antenna integrated with the microwave switching circuits was also investigated.