A Study on Real Time Kinematic GPS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUMACHI Moriyuki  Department of Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (20013641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Hiroyuki  Department of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (50242011)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKinematic-GPS / Cycle slip / Multipath rejection / Adaptive filter / マルチパス / GPS / リアルタイム・キネマティックGPS / エコーキャンセリング / 初期位相 / 位相同期 / 遅延ロ-クループ / A / D変換 / ディジタル信号処理 / 拡散コード / 適応推定アルゴリズム / キィネマティックGPS
Research Abstract
This study is done aiming at both high accuracy and high stabilization of Real Time Kinematic GPS (RTK-GPS). And results are obtained in fields of rapid ambiguity resolution, cycle slip resolution and anti-multipath receiver structure, through simulations.
The ambiguity resolution technique, based on the integer constraints resolves carrier phase ambiguity rapidly. To be concrete, the technique realizes performances by processing residual of the least-squares method, which is divided into residual originated from integer constraints and that originated from noise.
The cycle slip resolution technique resolves cycle slip problem which causes phase error in mobile environments. The technique detects and eliminates cycle slips precisely and robustly by using Kalman filter and redundant satellite signals.
In study of the anti-mutipath receiver structure, we apply echo-canceling technique to synchronization system of GPS receiver. And improvements are obtained in code and phase synchronization characteristics.
These techniques, mentioned above, will contribute to improve the precision of RTK-GPS.