Ultra-fast optical fiber communication systems using third-order optical nonlinearity in semiconductor optical amplifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuro  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端化学技術研究センター, 教授 (50134458)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssemiconductor optical amplifire / ultra-short pulse / optical phase conjugation / optical fiber transmission / 光ファイバ / 位相共役 / 光通信
Research Abstract
We theoretically study four-wave mixing characteristics of semiconductor optical amplifiers. Based on the analyzes, we design and fabricate a new type of wavelength switch. The wavelength conversion efficiency was as high as -5dB in the case of 10-nm wavelength translation. A 2-ps pulse train was wavelength-converted without distortion.
This device is also used as an optical conjugator. The optical phase conjugator is placed at the midway of a 40-km standard fiber link. The second-order dispersion of the link was compensated by the optical phase conjugator, and we succeeded in the transmission of 2-ps optical pulse trains.
As another application of four-wave mixing in semiconductor optical amplifiers, we construct an ultra-short optical pulse generator based on the Fourier synthesizer technique. Two different wavelengths are injected to the semiconductor optical amplifire, and four wavelength components are generated, among which the phase relation is fixed. By adjusting the amplitude and phase of these components, we could generate 113GHz, 1.8ps optical pulse trains.