| Project/Area Number |
08455179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Koso Osaka University, Computation Center, Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (10273731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Makoto Kochi University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60232683)
TAKINE Tetsuya Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00216821)
TERADA Hiroaki Kochi University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028985)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | High Speed Network / Intelligent Network / Photonic Network / Photonic Switching / Distributed Cooperation / Self Routing / Agent Communication / Network Map / マルチメディア通信ネットワーク / 自律分散協調 / 光交換 / 波長スイッチング / コネクションレス型通信 / 自律ルーチン / プロトコルフリー |
| Research Abstract |
In order to satisfy the requirements for future communication network, ultra large capacity of information transport network and highly intelligent network capability are required. This project proposed a novel network architecture, named Holonic Network, featured by distributed cooperative networking principle with autonomous routing. Holonic Network is composed of two different functional planes which has no interaction through the network except its entrance. One is optical transport network (OTN) plane operated in the all optical mode, in which holonic optical nodes (HTN) are interconnected by ultra large capacity optical link. Another is personal navigation network (PNN) plane operated in electronic processing mode, which is constructed as application plane on the service control platform of the Advanced Intelligent Network. Each holonic optical node executes autonomous routing without direct control from electronic PNN node. By introducing autonomous OTN,PNN is released from the network resource management and can concentrate to perform user service customization. Personal Agent (PA) system, allocated to each user, is introduced for users to make easier service creation. PA is object oriented software module to act as user. PNN is a platform for PAs to search around tne network for information asked for by user. Network Manager (NM) and Network Map (NP) are installed at the location of terminals side as one of the servers such as the Information Providers. NP is the database on the status of network resources such as network configuration, its busy/idle status, its usage and so on. NM performs the route generation and network maintenance functions. Routing information generated by NM is sent to corresponding HTN and stored in its routing table. After being divided and assembled to transmission cell format by adding connection-ID,user information is sent out to OTN and is autonomously switched according to the routing table in each HTN.